A steam distillation of wild gathered Tamala leaf, also known as tejpat, Malabar leaf or Indian bay laurel. The aromatic leaves have a scent that is similar to cassia, clove or cinnamon without the sharp heat. Tamala is a sub tropical evergreen tree that is native to South Asia and has been traditionally used as a spice and in medicinal applications in this region.
Tamala is believed to be one of the main sources of malabathrum, a medieval preparation of dried leaves with the aroma of cinnamon. Malabathrum was traded between cultures to impart flavor and other benefits in cuisine and wine, distilled into fragrant oil and prepared into ointment.
The leaf possesses a fresh pleasing essential oil that is mildly spicy and can be utilized for topical application. Cinnamon like yet gentle, useful for skincare preparations, soap, natural perfumery and more. A therapeutic oil applied in aromatherapy for its calming quality due to the high content of the chemical compound linalool which is also found in lavender. Tamala can create a comforting, relaxing environment where it is easy to let go of stress.
- Botanical Latin Name: Cinnamomum tamala ct linalool
- Aroma: Warm, spicy, cinnamon-like, clove,
- Country of Origin: Nepal
- Plant Parts: Leaves
- Cultivation Method: Wild crafted
- Method of Extraction: Steam distilled