Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) Wild Organic Steam Distilled Essential Oil

$18.00
  • Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) Wild Organic Steam Distilled Essential Oil

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) Wild Organic Steam Distilled Essential Oil

$18.00

Myrrh has been revered as a perfume, incense and remedy throughout handfuls of cultures. It was one of the first substances discovered to have fixative properties and provide a powerful and long lasting scent. It has a long history with ancient civilizations dating back to the biblical days. A sacred ingredient of Solomon's Temple Incense, the Ketoret. Our steam distilled wild Myrrh Essential Oil has a been ethically sourced from sustainably gathered organic Commiphora tree resin.

The deep, warm aroma of myrrh is very meditative, restorative and centering. It makes a majestic additive to aromatherapy and cosmetic applications or yoga practice. When diluted, Myrrh Essential Oil is great for the skin. Use for healthy, supple and resilient skin and to impart a lustrous glow. Diluted Myrrh Oil may also benefit arthritic joints and sore muscles for topical applications and total body massage oil.

This Myrrh Essential Oil is smooth, buttery resinous and rich with delicate leathery earthy notes. Myrrh essential oil makes an excellent choice for a fixative for perfume, it is very tenacious. Myrrh makes a lovely grounding note in many fragrance compositions including incense, leather, precious wood and more. Try blending Myrrh Oil with cypress, frankincense, rose geranium, juniper, lavender, red mandarin, patchouli, pine or spice oils to name a few.

  • Botanical Latin Name: Commiphora myrrha
  • Country of Origin: Somalia
  • Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted Organic
  • Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Oleo-gum resin