Australian Sandalwood essential oil is highly valued for its precious woody aroma, as well as its strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. Compared to our other Sandalwood oils, we find our Australian variety to display sweeter, brighter top notes. A wonderful choice to buy in a larger size and set aside for aging, Sandalwood oil only gets better with time. Australian Sandalwood has gained its popularity with aromatherapists and perfumers as an ecologically responsible substitute for traditionally used Indian Sandalwood. This Sandalwood Essential Oil is organically grown on a renewable West Australian Sandalwood plantation and harvested by indigenous Australian farmers.
For aromatherapy purposes, our Australian Sandalwood is meditative and can be helpful to calm the mind and for relaxation. The Sandalwood oil can also be diluted into oil for skin care. It is particularly soothing for dry, sensitive and mature skin with high levels of alpha-bisobolol in addition to other anti-inflammatory constituents. Sandalwood is very calming and skin friendly and can be used to soothe scars or fine lines. Dilute the essential oil into our Sandalwood Nut Carrier Oil, also produced from the Australian Sandalwood tree, for a synergistic combination. Sweep through the hair and scalp for strong shiny hair. Sandalwood oil is the natural perfumers preferred base note and fixative, combining well with most other oils.
- Botanical Latin Name: Santalum spicatum
- Country of Origin: Australia
- Cultivation: Organic
- Extraction Method: Hydrodistilled
- Plant Part: Heartwood