Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) West Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil

$8.00
  • Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) West Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil

Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) West Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil

$8.00

Amyris essential oil is sometimes referred to as West Indian Sandalwood and is produced through steam distillation of wild, tropical evergreen wood. The oil displays a rich, woody balsamic aroma and is a popular fixative for natural perfumery, cosmetics and soap making. It is recommended as an alternative to sandalwood oil for its cost effectiveness and excellent fixative properties, although the two woods posses different yet complimentary scents.

Amyris essential oil is very pleasing and almost sedating, with its smooth and rich woody balsamic scent with resinous and peppery hints. A very useful oil for the natural perfumer as a modifier and extender for various perfume types.

  • Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
  • Aroma: Rich, tenacious woody, hints of vanilla, pepper, resin
  • Country of Origin: Haiti
  • Plant Parts: Wood
  • Cultivation Method: Wild
  • Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
  • Blends Well With: Ambrette, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Ho Wood, Jasmine, Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Oakmoss, Osmanthus, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Indian Rosewood, Rose Otto, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Tonka Bean, Tuberose, Vetiver, Violet Leaf, Ylang Ylang