Bacuri Butter

Temporarily Out of Stock
  • Bacuri Butter

Bacuri Butter

Temporarily Out of Stock

Our Bacuri Butter is unrefined and cold pressed from the wild gathered seeds of the Bacuri tree in northern Brazil. Bacuri trees grow readily in the wild Amazonian rainforest without the use of fertilizers or pesticides. A non-greasy butter that is rapidly absorbed by the skin! Our Bacuri Butter has characteristic deep brown color and bold earthy aroma. Bacuri butter is utilized in skincare as a moisturizing agent and to assist in improving skin texture and color. High in Lysine, palmitoleic acid and menthionine.

May be used on its own for dry or damaged skin, hair, cuticles and nails. Gently warm the Bacuri Butter to soften to incorporate into body butters, lotions or balms. Bacuri Butter will liquefy above ambient temperatures of 96.8°F. It does not affect the functionality of the Bacuri Butter and it will solidify again if cooled. For soap making, Bacuri Butter has a saponification value of 200-220.

1 oz unrefined wildcrafted Bacuri Butter in a protective Miron glass jar. Shelf life for our Bacuri Butter is March 2024, stored properly away from light and air.


Botanical Latin Name: Platonia insignis
Country of Origin: Brazil
Density: Creamy