Black Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) Organic Expressed

$17.00
  • Black Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) Organic Expressed

Black Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) Organic Expressed

$17.00

Our Black Castor oil is sourced from wild gathered organic Jamaican castor beans and processed in small batches. Black Castor oil consists mainly of fatty acid oils with 90% of the fatty acids being ricinoleic acid, an unsaturated omega 9 fatty acid. According to studies Black castor oil is shown to have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Wildly popular as a hair treatment, many people claim that Black Castor Oil is the best for smooth and silky hair! Black Castor oil has the great capability to seal in moisture and it is antimicrobial to promote healthy hair and scalp. Useful in treating dry scalp or dry ends and reducing hair breakage which ultimately helps you to keep more hair growth. If thicker and fuller hair is your goal, try adding rosemary or peppermint essential oils which have been proven to stimulate hair growth.

Try Black Castor as a moisturizing face oil. Dab onto a cotton ball to apply to the face. Anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil soothe the skin. Enhance the texture of the face making it more soft and smooth. Castor oil is noncomedogenic and can inhibit the growth of bacteria reducing the chances of acne. Using Castor Oil as a face oil can keep the skin hydrated and cleansed. Black castor oil can be utilized on it's own and can also be diluted into other oils. We would suggest olive, coconut or avocado. Try a one to one ratio! Blending with lighter oils can help to make castor oil absorb more rapidly into the skin and hair. Castor oil keeps its fluid state at both extremely high and low temperatures giving it a wide range of applications for soaps, cosmetics and perfume.

  • Botanical Latin Name: Ricinus communis 
  • Extraction method: Slow pressed
  • Plant Part: Organic Seed
  • Origin: Jamaica 
  • Cultivation Method: Wild gathered