Our pure cold pressed organic Blackberry Seed Oil is a plant oil sourced from the Pacific Northwest US that has not been refined in any way. Once extracted, the blackberries produce a gorgeous dark green oil with a wonderful mild scent. Being unrefined, this beneficial Blackberry Seed Oil retains much its natural characteristics. Blackberry Seed Oil is popular in the cosmetic industry due to its ability to deeply nourish the skin. It is a natural emollient and rich in omega 3 and 6, Vitamin C, tocopherols and tocotrienols. With regular use, the nutrients within Blackberry Seed Oil can provide the skin with a more youthful appearance. Due to its natural affect on the epidermis, Blackberry Seed Oil is often found in face creams and other skincare products.
Botanical Latin Name: Rubus laciniatus
Cultivation method: Certified Organic
Process: Cold Pressed Virgin Unrefined
Origins: Pacific Northwest USA