Butter CO2 Extract

$10.00
  • Butter CO2 Extract

Butter CO2 Extract

$10.00

The animal origins of Butter Essential Oil give it an elusive quality not found in botanical essences. It is commonly used in natural perfumery for its fixative qualities and the ability to add a rich silky element to blends. Our Butter Essential Oil's creamy aromatic profile is smooth, milky and fatty like buttered popcorn. An excellent way to round out bright florals and citrus. The aroma of butter has the indelible way of highlighting many other essences. A few suggestions would be black pepper, cinnamon, cardamom, cacao, coconut, sandalwood and vanilla.

Butter Essential Oil is commonly used for its outstanding skincare and anti-aging applications as the myriad of fatty acids in the oil provide an array of benefits including moistening, purifying, strengthening and rejuvenating. This extremely rich composition of nutrients are known to be beneficial for skin health and are more commonly found in healthful seed and nut oils. The principal constituents in our Butter CO2 select extraction are Palmitic Acid 29.1 %, Oleic Acid 24.2%, Myristic Acid 15.5%, Lauric Acid 6.2%, Stearic Acid 5.7%, and Capric Acid 4.9%, with smaller amounts of other fatty acids.