Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Organic CO2 Extract

Temporarily Out of Stock
  • Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Organic CO2 Extract

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Organic CO2 Extract

Temporarily Out of Stock

This special organic Coconut CO2 Extract provides that cherished warm and buttery scent of freshly grated coconut. Offering moisturizing properties, it makes an excellent addition to skin and body care products. Incorporate into delectable cosmetic products and massage oil blends to add a light moisturizing effect and a mild warm coconut aroma. A full spectrum distillation of fresh coconut that exhibits coconut's many therapeutic qualities including antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and antioxidant.

This Coconut CO2 Essential Oil is also wonderful in oil based natural perfumes. Pairs deliciously with vanilla CO2 and many other oils and extracts. This fatty Coconut CO2 Extract is also partially soluble in alcohol. You may wish to strain out any remaining solid matter after blending in alcohol for use in perfumery. Coconut CO2 Extract's creamy nutty aroma is an interesting note in perfume that is light yet tenacious and will pair excellently with clove bud oil, sweet orange, neroli and other florals and more.

  • Botanical Latin Name: Cocos nucifera
  • Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
  • Plant Part: Pulp
  • Cultivation Method: Certified Organic 
  • Method of Extraction: CO2 Select Extract
  • Blends Well With: Patchouli, Ginger, Lavender, Neroli, Ylang Ylang, Citrus and Spices