Our fortifying Frankincense Essential Oil is hydrodistilled from freshly harvested tree resin yielding a rich, deep frankincense with bright citrusy top notes. The alluring resinous aroma of Frankincense is a divine ingredient with fixative quality important for natural perfume and scent formulations. Frankincense Carterii is the traditional species of frankincense used as incense during spiritual rituals. Frankincense has been revered over the course of history for its ability to mystically melt away any tension and bring in the focus to our connection with spirit. Frankincense will uplift and expand the mind's perception and pairs perfectly with prayer or yoga. Add 5 drops to the diffuser during meditation or infuse into an anointing oil.
Frankincense is a natural commodity that has been prized by nearly every civilization. The people of Ancient Egypt used frankincense in rejuvenating masks and other cosmetics. Commonly used to treat dry skin, scars and prematurely aging skin, Frankincense Essential Oil has miraculous anti-aging properties. It's also been used in Middle Eastern areas in support of oral health for thousand of years. It was common practice for those that had access to it to utilize frankincense resin to strengthen the teeth and gums. Frankincense's antimicrobial properties can inhibit infection in the mouth and body. With so many valuable tonic effects supporting great health on many levels, it is no wonder that Frankincense Essential Oil is treasured in aromatherapy and personal self care.
- Botanical Latin Name: Boswellia carterii
- Country of Origin: Somalia
- Plant Parts: Oleo-gum Resins
- Cultivation Method: Wild Harvested
- Method of Extraction: HydroDistilled
- Blends Well With: Cedar, Ginger, Lavender, Myrrh, Neroli, Roman Chamomile, Rose Otto, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Scotch Pine, Vetiver