This deeply richly green aromatic is steam distilled from the Galbanum resin from shrubs growing in the wild, yielding a penetrating and very complex oil. Our rare wildcrafted Galbanum Essential Oil has a powerful rich green leafy scent with pine and balsamic undertones. It is an excellent fixative in perfume and scent creations of all kinds. Galbanum Oil has been used for years as an effective all natural preservative and as part of cosmetic preparations.
Historically, Galbanum resin was used in holy incenses. Today, Galbanum Essential Oil is utilized for aromatherapy applications such as soothing nervous tensions and promoting more rapid healing for skin issues. Galbanum's distinctive scent is commonly reached for by natural perfumers to modify florals and round out herbaceous and evergreen oils. The rich diffusive green aroma of our Galbanum Essential Oil will pair with a variety of essences including cedarwood, frankincense, rose otto, rosemary, eucalyptus, spruce, sandalwood, fir, chamomile, vanilla and more.
- Botanical Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
- Aroma: Green Leafy, Diffusive
- Country of Origin: Turkey
- Plant Parts: Oleo-resin
- Cultivation Method: Certified Organic
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled