Ho Wood is an aromatically delightful, sweet woody and subtley floral, consciously harvested essential oil. Our Ho Wood Essential Oil is sourced from wild trees which contain significantly higher linalool. The natural high linalool content makes Ho Wood very calming and beneficial for aromatherapy. Use Ho Wood to stimulate the immune system or to alleviate states of depression or insomnia. Ho Wood also has cell regenerative properties and can be added to personal care products to stimulate new skin proliferation. Great for anti-aging cosmetics, mature skin or for a general beauty tonic.
With high content of calming linalool, and similar scent profile to Brazilian Rosewood, Ho Wood has become a more sustainable alternative to the endangered Brazilian Rosewood in aromatherapy and perfumery formulations. This aroma is an important part of the natural perfumers palette. A fine fixative for a wide variety of perfume types including chypre, fougere, floral, precious wood and more.
- Botanical Latin Family: Cinnamomum camphora var linalool
- Country of Origin: China
- Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted
- Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Bark
- Blends Well With: Cedar, Chamomile, Eucalyptus, Inula, Frankincense, Lavender, Rosemary, Tea Tree