Mango Butter is derived from the kernel of the Mango fruit and is utilized in the cosmetic industry as a skin nourishing and moisturizing ingredient. Our Mango Butter is unrefined, pressed from the stone of organic mangoes grown in Brazil. It has a soft yellow color and very light sweet nutty aroma. Luxurious and silky texture with a semi solid consistency at room temperature and melting point between 86-98.6°F. Mango Butter will naturally re-solidify after it has cooled.
Great for all skin types including sensitive skin, Mango Butter is considered non-comedogenic. Very moisturizing with emollient properties especially beneficial for dry skin. Utilize in skincare recipes - lotions, balms, creams and more. For soap making, Mango Butter has a saponification value of 185-195. 1 oz. organic unrefined Mango Butter packaged in a protective Miron violet glass jar. Contact us for larger sizes!
Botanical Latin Name: Mangifera indica
Country of Origin: Brazil