Our Mastic Essential Oil is steam distilled from the consciously harvested resinous sap of Corsican Mastic trees, tears of Chios. Mastic has been used since antiquity for skincare applications and has shown remarkable effects on varicose veins, scars and stretch marks. Include in skin firming serums, acne washes and toners. In addition to skincare, Mastic was traditionally used to sweeten the breath and for its purifying abilities! When it is diffused, Mastic Essential Oil has an airborne anitmicrobial action that can be particularly helpful during times of cold or flu. It's high monoterpene content lend analgesic and anti-inflammatory benefits.
The aroma of Mastic Essential Oil is fresh, astringent green and resinous, Galbanum like, with warm balsamic and sweet coniferous undertone. In natural perfumery, the addition of Mastic can enhance green and citrus accords, fougeres, gourmand or incense perfumes. Mastic is beautifully diffusive! Try blending this essential oil with other oils like Frankincense, Rose Otto, Lavender, Myrrh, Palo Santo, Cardamom, Clove, Grapefruit, Lemon, Fir, Inula, Labdanum, Immortelle and more.
- Botanical Latin Name: Pistacia lentiscus
- Country of Origin: Corsica
- Plant Parts: Resin
- Cultivation Method: Organic
- Method of Extraction: Steam distillation