Our Meadowfoam Seed oil is an antioxidant rich oil with exceptional skin softening and moisturizing benefits. It contains a luxurious skin nourishing mix of fatty acids and antioxidants, with high levels of tocopherol the primary component of Vitamin E. This amazing oil is cold-pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, derived from sustainably grown plants in the United States.
Meadowfoam seed oil is extremely stable because it is made up of 98% long chain fatty acids. It is one of the most shelf-stable lipids known and can be used to increase the stability of other oils.
Used widely in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its creamy texture, stability and emollient qualities. The oil is light colored with little to no scent. It's has a texture and lubricity similar to jojoba and is easily absorbed by the skin.
Cosmetically, Meadowfoam seed oil is an outstanding addition to body scrubs and anti-aging creams and stretch mark creams. It can be used on its own, applied directly to wrinkles, scars or dry skin to moisturize and it is a great choice for massage oil. Meadowfoam seed oil will also hydrate the hair and scalp, retaining moisture for stronger, fuller and healthier hair.
Choose from 3 Miron violet glass bottle styles - Gel pump, Euro dropper or Pour cap. The Gel pump cap disperses .1ml oil in one pump. The Euro dropper cap disperses oils by the drop. The Pour cap ensures an easy and controlled free pour of the oil contained within.
5ml sample bottles comes packaged in Miron glass with euro dropper cap.