Our CO2 extracted Myrrh Essential Oil is yielded from the organic resin of wild Commiphora trees native to the Horn of Africa. This is becoming more and more rare in the world marketplace. This is a gorgeous CO2 of Wild Ethiopian Myrrh with an unparalleled deep buttery resinous aroma and therapeutic value. An ambrosia of the gods, CO2 processing captures scent nuances and natural elements you simply cannot capture with a steam distillation. We also offer a fine steam distilled Myrrh Essential Oil for sale.
With documented usage in ancient Egypt and Biblical times, myrrh has been celebrated by religion and medicine for millennia. It was made a gift of to Christ by the Magi and there are over 52 references to it in the Bible. Ancient Egyptian records show many references to myrrh, including its use in cosmetics and perfumes. At one time, extract of myrrh was considered the supreme fragrance. Myrrh offers an array of benefits and can be used in countless ways including promoting overall wellbeing, emotional balance, skin and body care and more. Myrrh makes a mystically restorative addition to any bath or massage oil blend and is an important ingredient in many perfume compositions.
This Myrrh Essential Oil is a pure CO2 extract and may come or become a solidified crystal form. You can give it a warm water bath to create more mobility. Once mobile, the myrrh extract may be diluted with a carrier oil or perfumer's alcohol to maintain a more liquid consistency. With strong fixative qualities and deep, full scent profile, we highly recommend this Myrrh Oil.
- Botanical Latin Name: Commiphora myrrha
- Country of Origin: Horn of Africa / Ethiopia
- Plant Parts: Resin
- Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted
- Method of Extraction: CO2 Select Extract
- Blends Well With: Frankincense, Lavender, Juniper, Mint, Cypress, Red Mandarin, Rose Geranium, Sandalwood, Vanilla, Pine, Chamomile, Spice Oils