Pink peppercorn seeds come from the dried drupes of the Brazilian peppertree and are commonly used as a spice, imbuing cuisine with peppery flavor and aromatics. This 100% pure and natural Pink Peppercorn essential oil is produced from these same seeds of the peppertree (Schinus terebinthifoliusa) also known as Christmasberry tree, organically cultivated in Tunisia for the sole purpose of creating this fine Pink Peppercorn essential oil. Our Pink Peppercorn CO2 Select oil displays a sweet, spicy and lightly floral aroma of peppercorn.
Compared to steam distilled Pink Pepper oils, this CO2 select extraction yields a beautifully fresh peppery essence that is softer and more well rounded. A liquid, pourable clear essential oil. Soluble in both alcohol and oil. Bring warmth and vibrance to perfumes and personal beauty care products. The warm pepper notes compliment many aromatic compositions, particularly musk and woody aromas and with interesting effects in floral and fruity perfumes. An invigorating oil that can also be utilized in Aromatherapy. Dilute property for topical applications.
- Botanical Latin Name: Schinus terebinthifoliusa
- Origin: Tunisia
- Plant Part: Peppercorn
- Cultivation Method: Organic
- Method of Extraction: CO2 Select Extract