Our superb Rhatany Root CO2 extract contains 20-30% beneficial lignans. Pure rhatany root CO2 processed yielding a very beneficial extract with pleasing earthy woody rooty aroma. Interesting lactonic notes of dried Orris rhizome, oak wood, bourbon whiskey. Our Rhatany root extract is blended into organic Olive Oil to create a more usable consistency. Still very potent and thick, it is fully dissolvable into oils and partially soluble in alcohol.
Derived from the root of an uncommon plant, Rhatany, or Krameria root, is a source of lignans offering many benefits for cosmetics and personal care. Astringent for skincare and especially suited for mature and sun exposed skin. Rhatany is effectively used in very low dilutions .5-1%. Perfect for Aloe gel based applications or diluted into carrier oil. An internet search will show the many uses of this unique plant extract.