Our phytosterol rich Saw Palmetto Berry Essential Oil is produced using state of the art supercritical co2 extraction, resulting in a remarkably rich and high quality oil. A luscious lipid for effective skincare and self care. Saw palmetto berries have a well documented history of traditional use by Native American tribes for various reasons. This is as close to the fresh berries as you can get! Made entirely in the USA. Food grade and culinary quality.
- Botanical Latin Name: Sabal serulata
- Extraction Method: CO2 extraction
- Origin: United States of America
- Cultivation: Wild crafted
- Consistency: Thick rich liquid, shake before dispensing
- Aroma: Saw palmetto berries have a distinctive, pungent, and somewhat sweet aroma. It is fruity and reminiscent of ripe dates, with earthy undertones. It can be quite strong and aromatic. Add by the drop to enrich formulas or use small amounts undiluted.