Our Sea fennel essential oil is derived from the edible aromatic plant known as crithmum maritimum, commonly referred to as sea fennel or rock samphire. These plants grown wild and thrive on the sun drenched coasts of Greece. This oil is often used in aromatherapy, perfumery and skincare due to its unique properties and unique scent profile. This pure, certified organic Sea fennel essential oil has a fresh and herb-like scent with an oceanic quality. The aroma is crisp, slightly salty, and reminiscent of the ocean breeze. Can be very useful in perfumery and scent creation. Excellent in skincare as well. Use by the drop in dilution. The benefits are vast. A unique and useful addition to any collection!