Our Sweet Almond Oil has a light consistency and is nearly odorless making it a popular carrier oil among many. It is obtained by cold expression of the dried kernel of exclusively edible almonds grown in the US, selected for their sweet taste. This gentle plant oil is a versatile carrier oil, widely used throughout the cosmetic industry and more. A favorite for skin and hair care, almond oil is a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic acid and Linoleic essential fatty acids.
Choose from 3 Miron violet glass bottle styles - Gel pump, Euro dropper or Pour cap. The Gel pump cap disperses .1ml oil in one pump. The Euro dropper cap disperses oils by the drop. The Pour cap ensures an easy and controlled free pour of the oil contained within.
- Botanical Latin Name: Prunis dulcis
- Extraction method: Cold pressed
- Plant Part: Kernel
- Origin: U.S.A
- Cultivation Method: Organic
- Aroma: light sweet almost odorless