Tamanu Foraha Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)

$10.00
  • Tamanu Foraha Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)

Tamanu Foraha Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)

$10.00

Tamanu Foraha Oil, also known as Kamini in Hawai'i, is a thick and sumptuous emollient oil pressed from the seed kernels of a large tropical bush. Our Tamanu oil has a rich, deep scent with a light green color and is renowned for its robust skin healing qualities. Tamanu contains two unique active constituents, calophyllic acid and lactone, that have remarkable effects on wounds, scars and compromised skin.

To promote healthy, clear, blemish-free skin, this oil can be used directly on the skin or diluted with a carrier oil. Though this oil is thick and rich, once it is applied to skin it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving no oily residue. Tamanu oil can be applied liberally to cuts, abrasions, burns, insect bites and stings to assist wound healing and promote new tissue growth. Wonderfully effective against acne and acne scars and beneficial for scar tissue and stretch marks.

Our Tamanu Foraha oil is double refined, yielding a smoother, improved product that is lighter in color and better for cosmetic applications. Tamanu oil must be room temperature to be in a usable liquid state and will solidify at cooler temperatures.

Choose from 3 Miron violet glass bottle styles - Gel pump, Euro dropper or Pour cap. The Gel pump cap disperses .1ml oil in one pump. The Euro dropper cap disperses oils by the drop. The Pour cap ensures an easy and controlled free pour of the oil contained within.

5ml sample bottles comes packaged in Miron glass with euro dropper cap.

  • Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
  • Extraction Method: Cold pressed
  • Plant Part: Seed
  • Origin: Madagascar
  • Cultivation Method: Organic, non-GMO
  • Aroma: deep, rich, nutty