Our virgin Ucuuba Butter is cold pressed from sustainably sourced wild collected seeds of the Ucuuba tree in Brazil. Utilized in cosmetics, soap making, pomades, lotions, candle making and more. Rich in essential fatty acids Lauric, Palmitic and Myristic Acid, Vitamin A and C. Natural unrefined Ucuuba Butter has a pleasant smokey bees wax like aroma.
Gently warm the Ucuuba Butter to soften to incorporate into formulations. For soap making, Ucuuba Butter has a saponification value of 220-230. Shelf life for our Ucuuba Butter is March 2023, stored properly away from light and air. 1 oz. unrefined wildcrafted Ucuuba Butter from Brazil in a protective Miron violet glass jar.
Botanical Latin Name: Virola surinamensis
Country of Origin: Brazil