Watermelon Seed Oil (Citrullus lanatus)

$12.00
  • Watermelon Seed Oil (Citrullus lanatus)

Watermelon Seed Oil (Citrullus lanatus)

$12.00

Our organic Watermelon Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of melon fruit producing a remarkably restorative and nourishing oil with neutral aroma and high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acids. Watermelon Seed Oil helps to balance the skins oil production and can be very beneficial for oily skin types and is recommended for all skin types and hair care formulations. Watermelon Seed Oil, also known by the names of ootanga and kalahari oil, has a long stable shelf life and we choose to bottle in the most protective glass, Miron violet glass, to further enhance freshness and potency.

Watermelon Seed Oil has humectant and emolient qualities. It helps to retain moisture in the skin, preventing premature aging and enhancing the silky glow of the skin. Watermelon seed oil is a light oil that easily absorbs into the skin and does not leave a residue or clog pores. A great choice for facial oil or makeup cleanser, watermelon seed oil is not greasy and can assist with dissolving buildup in pores and detoxifying skin. Use as a carrier oil for essential oils or a massage oil. Watermelon seed oil can be used for a variety of therapeutic and cosmetic applications.

  • Botanical Latin Name: Citrullus lanatus
  • Extraction method: Cold Pressed  
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Origin: India
  • Cultivation Method: Organic