A Rare full bodied True Wormwood essential oil. Wormwood oil can be used to increase sexual desire, and to stimulate the imagination. Great for creative tasks such as writing and crafting etc. A wonderful useful note in fine perfumes and exotic colognes. This is a strong effective oil, use with caution!
The oil is a very dark green to bluish-green or brownish-green color with an intensely herbaceous-green, sharp and fresh top note. The odor is reminiscent of cedar leaf oil but not as sweet and more dry-woody in the body note, giving a very interesting and unique odor for perfumery and fragrance building. A very unique mysterious scent, wonderful!!. The bluish-green color is due to the presence of a small amount of Chamazulene (generally less than 1%) , which is not present in the herb itself, but generated from Artabsine during the distillation process.
Some people apply wormwood directly to the skin for osteoarthritis or healing wounds and insect bites. Wormwood oil is used as a counter-irritant to reduce pain. Dilute correctly and always follow the advice of a professional. In manufacturing, wormwood oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes. It is also used as an insecticide.
Wormwood is used in some alcoholic beverages. Vermouth, for example, is a wine beverage flavored with extracts of wormwood. Absinthe is another well-known alcoholic beverage made with wormwood. It is an emerald-green alcoholic drink that is prepared from wormwood oil, often along with other dried herbs such as anise and fennel. Absinthe was popularized by famous artists and writers such as Toulouse-Lautrec, Degas, Manet, van Gogh, Picasso, Hemingway, and Oscar Wilde.
- Botanical Latin Name: Artemisia absinthium
- Country of Origin: USA
Plant Parts: Flowering tops
- Cultivation Method: Wild
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation