Brazilian Andiroba Oil is cold pressed from the wild gathered seed kernels of the tall Carapa guianensis trees in the pristine Amazon rainforest. Unique anti-inflammatory limonoids andirobin were discovered in Andiroba Oil. High in essential fatty acids such as Oleic, Palmitic, Myristic and Linoleic fatty acids and Vitamins A, C and E. Our Andiroba Oil is unrefined with characteristic deep golden color and aroma. Also known as crab oil or carap oil, Andiroba is rich thick and soothing. Utilized by indigenous people as a traditional medicine for skin health and insect repellant, try including in a bug deterring candle recipe!
Pioneer of natural cosmetics, French Yves Rocher, makes use of the benefits of Andiroba Oil in patented cosmetic formula. Andiroba Oil is quickly gaining popularity in the beauty industry due to it's benefits for skin and hair. Naturally emollient great for dry skin formulas. Apply directly on skin or mix with other carrier oils or essential oils. Andiroba seeds are a renewable resource and by purchasing this oil you are assisting in the preservation of the forest and supporting local Amazonian communities.
- Botanical Latin Name: Carapa guianensis
- Extraction method: Cold Pressed
- Plant Part: Seed
- Origin: Brazil
- Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted